Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 14th December 2010

Tuesday, 14th December 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 1,914  
  Sweeney 35, 40, 59
Humphreys 49
Williams 18
Upson 31
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (3)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  1 2,881  
  Pearce 18
Hughes 35
Cummings 45+3 (og)
Fletcher 84
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 2,598  
    Rhodes 18, 67
  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,783  
        
Brentford won 3-1 on penalties
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 3,881  
  Hoskins 20
Swallow 78
Anthony 65 (og)
Harley 89
  
Exeter City won 5-4 on penalties
npower League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 2,229  
    Midson 8, 14
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 3,324  
  Lasley 45
Reynolds 44 (og)
Kyle 60 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 3,503  
  Forsyth 37
Riley 66
McKeown 68
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 1,743  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 1,759  
  Barrowman 23
Boyd 90+5
Graham 26
Jenkins 31
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  PETERHEAD (3)  5 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 312  
  Sharp 3
Clark 39
Ross 44, 79
McCord 90+3 (og)
Gemmill 51
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (2)  2 ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 426  
  Gunn 24
Crooks 38 (pen)
Hamilton 11
Love 13
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (2)  3 HYDE (CNFN) (0)  0 254  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (1)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 354  
        
  CURZON ASHTON (ND1N) (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  2 268  
        
  DARLINGTON (CONF) (0)  3 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  2 432  
        
  GATESHEAD (CONF) (0)  2 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  2 233  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (CONF) (2)  5 682  
        
  1st Round Replay
  DARTFORD (CNFS) (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  0    
        
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 CHASETOWN (NPL) (0)  2 581  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (1)  4 237  
        
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 404  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (3)  5 163  
    Ayres 15 (og)
Forsdick 36
Spencer 41
Dillon 87, 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  1 145  
  Akurang 44
Chaaban 88
  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (0)  3 Bashley (2)  4 118  
  Cambridge City (0)  2 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 211  
  Salisbury City (3)  7 Halesowen Town (0)  1 471  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  3    
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Lowestoft Town (0)  0    
  Horsham (0)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (1)  1 Mossley (1)  2 63  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Barwell (2)  3 Brigg Town (0)  2 75  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 103  
  Quorn (0)  1 Lincoln United (2)  2 70  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  1 Grantham Town (1)  2 85  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  1 32  
Monday, 13th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 75,227  
  Park 41
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (0)  1 324  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Blue Square (Conference) North
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  4 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 408  
  Thorley 43
Danks 76
Hannigan 79 (og)
Glover 90
Wilson 5
  
Sunday, 12th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 24,471  
  Muamba 65
Holden 88
Diouf 87
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 35,787  
  Pavlyuchenko 15
Drogba 70
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 25,150  
  Hunt 45
    
npower League One
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  1 14,938  
    Richards 69
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 1,639  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  3    
Saturday, 11th December 2010
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 37,015  
  Downing 25
Heskey 80
Scharner 89
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 32,853  
        
  FULHAM (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 24,462  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 50,137  
  Nolan 15
Barton 80
Carroll 90+1
Kuyt 49
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 26,879  
    Campbell 48
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 32,813  
  Tomkins 89
Toure 30, 73
Johnson 81
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 12,976  
  Colace 37
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 14,029  
  Pitman 48, 68
    
  BURNLEY (2)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  3 20,453  
  Easton 29
Rodriguez 37
Gradel 52
Becchio 66
Howson 85
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 13,341  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  5 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 27,549  
  Gallagher 45+2 (pen)
Wellens 61
Naughton 69
Vassell 75
Waghorn 90+4
Sharp 6
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 14,250  
  Arca 40 (pen)
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 25,215  
    Kitson 73
Halford 90+6 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 9,419  
  Hume 50
    
  READING (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 14,029  
        
npower League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 6,129  
    Brown 31
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 4,380  
    Elito 82
Green 89
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 3,748  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 14,398  
  Rhodes 56
McCombe 84
Murray 54
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 5,172  
  Ince 86
Hughes 90+2
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 14,347  
  Wright-Phillips 28, 57
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (4)  6 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 19,242  
  Sedgwick 10
Miller 23
Teale 26
Johnson 32
O'Connor 71
Heffernan 81
Hoskins 7, 66
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 BRENTFORD (2)  2 19,641  
    Alexander 13
MacDonald 28
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 4,291  
  Wootton 61
Dawson 10
McGleish 45+1
  
npower League Two
  BARNET (2)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,250  
  McLeod 12, 45+1
    
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 10,460  
  Syers 8
    
  BURTON ALBION (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,604  
  Maghoma 37
Prosser 45+3 (og)
Webster 57
Sturrock 51
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,801  
  Lester 28
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (4)  4 1,507  
  Bencherif 7
Barnett 71
Whelpdale 9
Gowling 12
McDonald 19
Akinfenwa 33
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 2,326  
  Charnock 27
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 2,754  
  Le Fondre 40
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 4,901  
  Bradshaw 89
Thomas 26
  
  STEVENAGE (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 3,128  
    Gilligan 14
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 4,036  
  Tansey 24, 72 (pen)
Poole 54
Donaldson 45+1, 47
Shelley 64
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,673  
  Rendell 69
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  5 ABERDEEN (0)  0 13,434  
  Templeton 5
Skacel 9, 58
Elliott 51
Novikovas 78
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 RANGERS (0)  1 6,799  
  Hayes 31
Miller 57
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 2,701  
  Higdon 62
Parkin 53
Craig 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 2,062  
  Cardle 86
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  1 1,568  
    Lockwood 62 (pen)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,509  
  Erskine 41
Brittain 19 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  EAST FIFE (4)  6 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 472  
  Muir 19
Crawford 32, 68
Johnstone 33
Floan 45+1 (pen)
Linn 61
    
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (2)  5 466  
    McAllister 6, 34 (pen), 58, 79
Archdeacon 90+1
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  MONTROSE (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 307  
    Gunn 53
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 267  
  Malcolm 86
Brazil 2
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  AFC SUDBURY (N/L) (1)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (CNFS) (2)  4 279  
        
  AFC WIMBLEDON (CONF) (1)  3 BRAINTREE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 1,201  
        
  ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (0)  1 AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (0)  0 161  
        
  BARROW (CONF) (0)  2 GUISELEY (CNFN) (3)  3 923  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (SPL) (0)  2 475  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 1,045  
        
  CHASETOWN (NPL) (0)  3 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 444  
        
  CIRENCESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  1 406  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  3 DARTFORD (CNFS) (2)  3 1,033  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (0)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 302  
        
  DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (1)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (2)  3 127  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  3 BOREHAM WOOD (CNFS) (1)  1 422  
        
  EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (1)  1 388  
        
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CNFS) (2)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 614  
        
  GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (2)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 1,116  
        
  HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 WOKING (CNFS) (2)  2 324  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (1)  3 247  
        
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  2 BATH CITY (CONF) (0)  3 263  
        
  LOWESTOFT TOWN (IPL) (0)  2 UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  3 609  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (0)  0 WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  0 1,070  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 657  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (1)  2 NANTWICH TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 321  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (NPL) (0)  0 577  
        
  WREXHAM (CONF) (2)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  0 1,122  
        
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 1,318  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 417  
  Johnson 36
Armson 46
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 WORKINGTON (2)  2 353  
    Arnison 13 (pen)
Wright 30
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  0 251  
  Prestedge 48
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 754  
  Hunt 76
Simmonds 78
Akurang 86
St Aimie 89
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH (2)  3 693  
    Binns 33
Booth 35
King 76
  
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (3)  7 BROMLEY (0)  0 173  
  Price 2
Pepperell 11
Slocombe 15
Kirk 70
Duharty 86, 90
Gilbert 90
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (2)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3 167  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  0 FC Halifax Town (0)  1 2,805  
  Marine (0)  1 Whitby Town (1)  3 232  
  Matlock Town (1)  4 Retford United (0)  2 253  
  Mickleover Sports (3)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 175  
Zamaretto (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Chesham United (1)  1 275  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (3)  6 242  
  Oxford City (1)  1 Truro City (1)  1 235  
  Stourbridge (0)  2 Brackley Town (1)  1 208  
  Tiverton Town (2)  2 Cambridge City (1)  2 192  
  Weymouth (0)  2 Evesham United (0)  0 486  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bury Town (0)  3 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 Concord Rangers (0)  4    
  Cray Wanderers (0)  4 Croydon Athletic (0)  0    
  Hastings United (0)  2 Horsham (0)  3    
  Hendon (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1    
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (1)  3 Wakefield (1)  2 67  
  Chester (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  3 2,153  
  Chorley (0)  1 Garforth Town (0)  2 628  
  Harrogate Railway (2)  3 Trafford (2)  2 68  
  Lancaster City (1)  4 Durham City (0)  0 182  
  Leigh Genesis (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (1)  3 105  
  Salford City (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  1 103  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  1 Warrington Town (2)  2 202  
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  0 236  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Barwell (1)  1 Newcastle Town (1)  1 116  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (3)  5 Goole A.F.C. (1)  3 121  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 Sheffield (2)  3 127  
  Romulus (1)  5 Lincoln United (0)  1 94  
  Rushall Olympic (2)  2 Carlton Town (1)  1 109  
Friday, 10th December 2010
npower Championship
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 WATFORD (2)  3 14,079  
  Smith 89
Graham 26, 48
Mutch 30
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 MILLWALL (1)  1 13,853  
  Rangel 18
Mkandawire 26
  
npower League One
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  1 4,233  
  Mclean 19
Mackail-Smith 50
Akpa Akpro 79
  
Thursday, 9th December 2010
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  3 5,914  
  Kroca 38
Wagstaff 44
Anyinsah 66
Jackson 80
  
Wednesday, 8th December 2010
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  3 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 63,493  
  Ribéry 35, 49
Tymoshchuk 37
    
  CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 20,754  
  Traore 88
Borriello 21
  
  Group F
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 57,650  
  Lemos da Silva 81
    
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 5,000  
  Majtan 48
Meschini 54
Barreto da Silva 61
  
  Group G
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 53,484  
    de Zeeuw 57
Alderweireld 66
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  4 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 58,932  
  Benzema 11, 71, 88
Ronaldo 49
    
  Group H
  ARSENAL (1)  3 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 58,845  
  van Persie 30 (pen)
Walcott 73
Nasri 77
Cordova 52
  
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 48,000  
  Rat 78
De Souza da Silva 83
    
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  2nd Round Replay
  FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER (NPL) (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  4 7,000  
    Sandaza 25
Calderon 45+3
Bennett 86
Sparrow 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LEEDSUTDMAD Newsletter