Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 17th November 2007

Saturday, 17th November 2007
2008 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  FINLAND (0)  2 AZERBAIJAN (0)  1 10,325  
  Forssell 79
Kuqi 86
Gurbanov 67
  
  POLAND (1)  2 BELGIUM (0)  0 47,000  
  Smolarek 45, 49
    
  PORTUGAL (1)  1 ARMENIA (0)  0 23,000  
  Almeida 42
    
  Group B
  LITHUANIA (1)  2 UKRAINE (0)  0 3,000  
  Savenas 41
Danilevicius 67
    
  SCOTLAND (0)  1 ITALY (1)  2 51,301  
  Ferguson 65
Toni 2
Panucci 90
  
  Group C
  GREECE (1)  5 MALTA (0)  0 31,332  
  Gekas 32, 72, 74
Basinas 54
Amanatidis 61
    
  MOLDOVA (2)  3 HUNGARY (0)  0 6,483  
  Bugaev 13
Josan 23
Alexeev 86
    
  NORWAY (1)  1 TURKEY (1)  2 23,783  
  Hagen 12
Emre 31
Nihat 59
  
  Group D
  CZECH REPUBLIC (1)  3 SLOVAKIA (0)  1 15,651  
  Grygera 13
Kulic 76
Rosicky 83
Galasek 79 (og)
  
  GERMANY (2)  4 CYPRUS (0)  0 45,016  
  Fritz 2
Klose 20
Podolski 53
Hitzlsperger 82
    
  WALES (1)  2 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  2 24,619  
  Koumas 23, 89 (pen)
Keane 31
Doyle 60
  
  Group E
  ANDORRA (0)  0 ESTONIA (1)  2 200  
    Oper 31
Lindpere 60
  
  ISRAEL (1)  2 RUSSIA (0)  1 27,563  
  Barda 10
Golan 90
Bilyaletdinov 61
  
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  2 CROATIA (0)  0 18,000  
  Maznov 71
Naumoski 79
    
  Group F
  LATVIA (2)  4 LIECHTENSTEIN (1)  1 4,800  
  Karlsons 14
Verpakovskis 30
Laizans 63
Visnakovs 87
Zirnis 13 (og)
  
  NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  2 DENMARK (0)  1 14,500  
  Feeney 62
Healy 80
Bendtner 51
  
  SPAIN (2)  3 SWEDEN (0)  0 75,000  
  Capdevila 14
Iniesta 39
Ramos 65
    
  Group G
  ALBANIA (2)  2 BELARUS (2)  4 5,000  
  Bogdani 39
Kapllani 43
Romashchenko 33, 63 (pen)
Kutuzov 45, 54
  
  BULGARIA (1)  1 ROMANIA (0)  0 15,000  
  Dimitrov 6
    
  NETHERLANDS (1)  1 LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 49,000  
  Koevermans 43
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 MILLWALL (1)  1 6,991  
  Lambert 78 (pen)
Haldane 90
Fuseini 8
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 4,531  
  Lowe 59
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 7,070  
        
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 27,990  
  Beckford 32 (pen), 56
Peacock 47
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 6,496  
  Gray 27
Demetriou 70
Forster 68
Cox 75
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 5,097  
  Davies 23
Willock 32
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  2 7,158  
  Gower 50
Hammell 56
Gillespie 14
Sinclair 25
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 5,056  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 1,918  
    Hudson 52
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 DARLINGTON (2)  2 4,657  
    Keltie 17 (pen)
Wright 37
  
  BURY (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 2,660  
  Baker 32
Mangan 84
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 3,102  
    Wright 38
Johnson 64
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (1)  4 2,247  
  Benson 77
Thorne 19
Law 89, 90
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  2 4,897  
  Taylor 53
Newby 28
Twiss 50
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,390  
    Green 63
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 5,197  
  Symes 90
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 5,103  
  Elding 61 (pen)
Brown 83 (og)
Ainsworth 37, 54, 70
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 4,297  
  McGleish 39
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 3,110  
  Grant 25
Harding 50
Jackson 62
  
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  3 WEYMOUTH (1)  2 960  
  Senior 7, 67
Shotton 48
Shotton 14 (og)
Platt 51
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 4,044  
  Rendell 41, 79
Steele 46
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (3)  3 1,848  
  Vieira 49
Robertson 74 (og)
Mansell 6
Ellis 13
Sills 39
  
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 612  
  Denham 58
Sangare 45
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  4 3,823  
  Mackie 30
Harrad 33, 89
Clare 53, 58
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 HISTON (0)  1 1,306  
  Stonehouse 10
Fleetwood 20, 52
Langston 56
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 FARSLEY (0)  0 724  
  O'Connor 36
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 WOKING (0)  1 1,426  
  Richards 37 (pen)
Sole 85
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 4,655  
        
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  3 2,421  
  Dobson 14
Morison 25
Stamp 51
Heslop 53
Shaw 58
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 SALISBURY CITY (1)  3 2,303  
  Brayson 35
Tubbs 5
Turk 60
Brown 77
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BARROW (2)  4 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 943  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 356  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 TAMWORTH (1)  2 508  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 WORKINGTON (0)  1 555  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 HYDE (2)  4 401  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 1,540  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 177  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  3 BURSCOUGH (0)  1 361  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 912  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 481  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  2 167  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 478  
        
  BATH CITY (2)  4 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 716  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  3 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  2 520  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 1,021  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (1)  1 434  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  1 414  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  0 712  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 539  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (3)  3 SUTTON UNITED (0)  3 223  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 494  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 LEWES (0)  2 264  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Leek Town (4)  5 132  
  Eastwood Town (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 201  
  Guiseley (0)  0 Worksop Town (2)  3 483  
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Gateshead (0)  0 353  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Hednesford Town (2)  3 245  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Matlock Town (1)  2 205  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Fleetwood Town (0)  2 180  
  Stamford (0)  0 Buxton (0)  1 306  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Prescot Cables (0)  3 282  
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  0 410  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Corby Town (0)  1 249  
  Bashley (1)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 319  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Team Bath (1)  1 214  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  0 Bedford Town (1)  2 386  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 184  
  Chippenham Town (1)  3 Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 523  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (2)  4 149  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 182  
  Halesowen Town (0)  4 Rugby Town (0)  1 534  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Gloucester City (2)  2 267  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  2 Boreham Wood (1)  3 335  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (2)  4 Billericay Town (0)  1 221  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 Ramsgate (1)  1 268  
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 1,067  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Harlow Town (1)  6 161  
  Hastings United (1)  1 AFC Wimbledon (1)  3 1,536  
  Hendon (2)  2 Horsham (0)  0 268  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Leyton (0)  0 140  
  Margate (2)  3 Maidstone United (1)  4 789  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 Wealdstone (1)  1 506  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  3 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,435  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  0 663  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  0 164  
  Garforth Town (0)  0 Harrogate Railway (0)  1 190  
  Mossley (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  3 216  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 141  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 204  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  5 Chorley (0)  0 271  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  0 105  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Alsager Town (0)  1 Carlton Town (0)  1 70  
  Belper Town (0)  2 Gresley (0)  1 235  
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Retford United (0)  4 249  
  Cammell Laird (0)  2 Quorn (0)  0 123  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Warrington Town (0)  0 198  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 139  
  Sheffield (0)  0 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 647  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  6 91  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  0 165  
Friday, 16th November 2007
Coca-Cola League One
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 12,184  
    Kamara 54
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (1)  2 STRANRAER (1)  2 528  
  Rennie 2
Scott 49
Stewart 45
Kane 77
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 Yate Town (3)  5 312  
Wednesday, 14th November 2007
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (2)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 2,490  
  Martot 13
Forster 37, 87
Savage 90
Connor 45
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (2)  4 2,018  
    Chaplain 7
Buchanan 39, 62
Roberts 79
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  3 1,267  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 238  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  FC United of Manchester (0)  5 Rossendale United (0)  1 1,691  
Tuesday, 13th November 2007
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  3 3,395  
    Proudlock 49
McNeil 68
Elding 74
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 4,011  
  Boshell 13
Mills 44 (og)
Guy 25
Heffernan 79 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Grimsby Town won 5-4 on penalties
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  1 2,776  
  Barker 13
Newby 48 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Morecambe won 4-2 on penalties
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 BURY (LGE2) (2)  2 18,809  
  Constantine 8
Futcher 24
Bishop 29
  
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (2)  2 3,247  
    Andrews 6 (pen)
Swailes 14
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (2)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  0 2,904  
  Armstrong 17
Brown 29
Dickson 60 (pen)
Oli 70
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 6,644  
  Bauza 41
    
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Brackley Town (0)  1 Bashley (0)  0 208  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Cirencester Town (0)  0 463  
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  1 483  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  1 279  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Corby Town (1)  1 744  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 AFC Wimbledon (2)  2 985  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  0 115  
Monday, 12th November 2007
Barclays Premier League
  READING (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  3 24,024  
  Shorey 87
Flamini 44
Adebayor 52
Hleb 78
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  4 18,566  
    Robinson 56
Teixeira 58, 73
Koren 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 310  
Sunday, 11th November 2007
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  2 2,102  
  Fleetwood 32, 45
Brogan 57 (pen)
O'Grady 84
  
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (2)  6 2,402  
    Barker 8, 25
Liddle 51
Thomas-Moore 70
Brown 76
Porter 82
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 3,718  
  Todd 43, 64
Stevens 45, 89
Stewart 20
  
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 26,539  
  Forssell 62
Ridgewell 11 (og)
Agbonlahor 87
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 17,624  
        
  CHELSEA (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 41,683  
  Drogba 71
Cahill 90
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 75,710  
  Ronaldo 34, 35
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 19,529  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (3)  4 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 35,504  
  Jenas 13, 26
Lennon 34
Bent 72
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  4 ABERDEEN (1)  1 17,122  
  Driver 3
Velicka 14
Tall 54
Nade 62
de Visscher 38
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  1 3,727  
    Dixon 86 (og)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LEEDSUTDMAD Newsletter