Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 15th January 2008

Tuesday, 15th January 2008
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  3rd Round Replay
  BURY (LGE2) (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 4,146  
  Futcher 18
Bishop 61
Dublin 86
  
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  5 LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 41,446  
  Babel 45
Gerrard 52, 64, 72
Hyypiä 57
    
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  1 4,645  
  May 15
Alexander 49
Nicholls 61
  
  READING (PREM) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 22,130  
    Keane 15
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (0)  2 12,691  
  Bednar 14
Morrison 51
Ambrose 64
Dickson 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, West Bromwich Albion won 4-3 on penalties
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  HUNTLY (N/L) (0)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  3 2,000  
  Reid 77
McDonald 29
Malone 81
Daquin 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (2)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  0 830  
  Craig 4
McMenamin 31
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 2,113  
  Jackson 19
Milne 49
Sheerin 57 (pen)
Weir 80
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  3 2,773  
    Austin 28
Joachim 63
Blundell 70
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (4)  8 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 4,257  
  Mackail-Smith 12, 89
Boyd 27, 33, 76
Mclean 39, 78, 82
Mullin 46
Whalley 62
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  WORKINGTON (CNFN) (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (CNFS) (1)  2 421  
  Johnston 58 (pen)
Quinton 20
Baker 70
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  2 BARROW (1)  3 320  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  2 325  
Monday, 14th January 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 6,771  
    Beckford 36
  
Sunday, 13th January 2008
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 18,315  
  Nolan 43
Samba 53
Roberts 90
  
  SUNDERLAND (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 37,369  
  Richardson 33, 44
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 4,707  
  Benjamin 41 (pen)
Beckwith 73
Johnson 79
Briggs 31
  
Saturday, 12th January 2008
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (1)  3 STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (0)  0 27,923  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 36
McDonald 70
Nakamura 75
    
  FALKIRK (SPL) (1)  2 ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  2 5,798  
  Barr 5
Riera 74
Smith 3
Lovell 9
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  2 GRETNA (SPL) (1)  2 2,848  
  Finlayson 64
McAlister 75
Yantorno 13
Horwood 49
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  0 1,023  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  2 13,651  
  Cesnauskis 9
Velicka 51
Porter 63, 77
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  0 9,622  
  Shiels 5, 53, 84
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (3)  4 LINLITHGOW ROSE (N/L) (0)  0 3,062  
  Dobbie 16
Thomson 22
O'Connor 40
McArthur 72 (og)
    
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (2)  3 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  0 2,828  
  Corcoran 16
Barron 37
Mehmet 69
    
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 60,037  
  Adebayor 21 (pen)
O'Connor 48
  
  ASTON VILLA (1)  3 READING (0)  1 32,288  
  Carew 22, 88
Laursen 55
Harper 90
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 41,777  
  Belletti 19
Wright-Phillips 81
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 31,658  
    Sibierski 82
  
  EVERTON (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 38,474  
  Lescott 31
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  6 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 75,965  
  Ronaldo 49, 70, 88
Tevez 55, 90
Ferdinand 85
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 33,035  
  Boateng 26
Torres 71
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 34,947  
  Ashton 28
Ferdinand 69
Davies 8
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  3 10,117  
  Devaney 18
Evans 48
Fotheringham 70
Dublin 74
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 16,484  
  Sproule 33
Lisbie 6
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 14,162  
  Blake 66
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 14,015  
  Hasselbaink 36
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (3)  4 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 21,412  
  Bougherra 6
Varney 10
Zheng 24, 52
Burgess 12
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 18,391  
  Garcia 71
Phillips 2
Morrison 32
Bednar 90
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 STOKE CITY (1)  1 20,346  
  Haynes 19
Fuller 33
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 23,905  
  Howard 11
Hayles 85
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 12,347  
  Mellor 75
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 28,894  
  Stewart 64 (og)
Hendrie 69
Agyemang 45
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 18,146  
  Rasiak 25
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 22,650  
    Morrison 24
Scannell 49
Scowcroft 66
  
Coca-Cola League One
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,959  
  Bird 90
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 8,197  
  Hayter 84
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  3 11,212  
  Brandon 32
Mulligan 45, 75 (pen)
Facey 82
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 6,756  
    Keane 5 (og)
Bauza 64
Scotland 82
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 4,639  
  Dolman 16
Clark 45
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 17,805  
  Holt 31, 54 (pen)
Commons 73
Thornhill 89
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 5,168  
  Hughes 40
Elder 90
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 MILLWALL (1)  1 3,724  
  Whitaker 24
Lowe 75, 90
Alexander 14
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 7,352  
  Bailey 20
Owusu 71
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 5,449  
  Sonko 22, 68
Nicholas 65
Easton 67
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 13,494  
  Thorne 34, 58, 90
    
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 4,882  
  Smith 25
Poole 61
Lester 41
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,092  
    Hamshaw 49
  
  DARLINGTON (2)  3 BURY (0)  0 3,003  
  Wright 12
Miller 22
Mayo 58
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 4,084  
  North 68
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 5,016  
  Forrester 55
Holmes 24, 57, 84
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 BARNET (1)  1 9,881  
    Yakubu 22
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 2,754  
  Blinkhorn 90
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 5,238  
    Reid 37
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,714  
  Rose 3
Elding 45
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  1 4,493  
    Kennedy 90 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  SALISBURY CITY (2)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,016  
  Barnes 31
Brown 43, 79
Odubade 78
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 441  
  Brown 38
Wilson 78
Anderson 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  MONTROSE (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  1 908  
    Smart 11
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  2 731  
  Deen 59
Essandoh 70
Shaw 66, 80
  
  BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (CNFN) (0)  1 574  
    Bampton 68
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (CNFS) (1)  1 WORKINGTON (CNFN) (1)  1 506  
  Sullivan 5
Berkeley 31
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (2)  2 EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (0)  1 808  
  Bulman 8
Pittman 13
Piper 69
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 418  
    Akinde 17
McPhee 48
  
  DROYLSDEN (CONF) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 377  
  Fearns 71
    
  FARSLEY (CONF) (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 370  
  Knowles 76
Knox 18
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 1,510  
  Dodds 9
Hargreaves 6, 70
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (2)  3 EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 1,098  
  Hales 26
Burgess 41
Kelly 81
    
  STAFFORD RANGERS (CONF) (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 627  
  McNiven 27 (pen)
Draper 74
Lawless 57
  
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (IPL) (2)  4 2,281  
    Webb 14
De Bolla 45, 59
Jolly 90
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (3)  4 551  
  Heler 90
Brayford 3
Clare 6, 39 (pen)
McGrath 56
  
  WEYMOUTH (CONF) (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  0 831  
        
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (1)  4 2,368  
  Norville 20
Morgan 54
Soares 12
Charles 72
Grant 76, 86
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (0)  1 1,351  
  Farrell 76 (pen)
O'Connor 61
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BARROW (1)  4 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 944  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 BURSCOUGH (0)  0 402  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (2)  2 717  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 125  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 615  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  2 655  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  3 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 564  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 677  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  2 THURROCK (1)  3 808  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 577  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 BATH CITY (3)  4 598  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 278  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (1)  3 Ossett Town (0)  1 412  
  Fleetwood Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (1)  1 594  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Stamford (0)  1 268  
  Marine (1)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0 385  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 190  
  Whitby Town (2)  2 Ashton United (1)  3 236  
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Ilkeston (1)  1 470  
  Worksop Town (1)  2 Matlock Town (1)  2 427  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  0 272  
  Bashley (1)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  0 419  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Clevedon Town (1)  1 303  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 444  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  4 297  
  Corby Town (0)  2 Gloucester City (1)  5 248  
  Halesowen Town (1)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  1 420  
  King's Lynn (1)  2 Rugby Town (0)  0 1,025  
  Team Bath (4)  5 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 107  
  Tiverton Town (0)  1 Mangotsfield United (1)  1 419  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (1)  1 Maidstone United (1)  2 230  
  Carshalton Athletic (2)  3 Staines Town (1)  3 351  
  Harlow Town (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  2 734  
  Hastings United (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 463  
  Heybridge Swifts (3)  3 Wealdstone (0)  1 323  
  Horsham (1)  3 East Thurrock United (0)  0 565  
  Leyton (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  3 54  
  Ramsgate (0)  2 Hendon (1)  1 393  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Garforth Town (0)  0 180  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  6 Bridlington Town (0)  0 144  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1 2,011  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  2 Mossley (0)  1 156  
  Ossett Albion (0)  5 Clitheroe (0)  1 143  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  1 146  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Skelmersdale United (0)  0 118  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Lancaster City (0)  1 102  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 152  
  Cammell Laird (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  2 101  
  Carlton Town (0)  3 Warrington Town (0)  6 70  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  0 238  
  Gresley (0)  1 Grantham Town (0)  4 287  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Spalding United (0)  2 115  
  Quorn (0)  2 Retford United (0)  2 145  
Friday, 11th January 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 5,887  
    Williams 12
Lambert 58
  
Wednesday, 9th January 2008
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  1 53,136  
  Walcott 79
Jenas 37
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (2)  5 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 222  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LEEDSUTDMAD Newsletter