Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 30th September 2004

Thursday, 30th September 2004
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AACHEN (GER) (0)  0 HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (0)  0 21,704  
        
Aachen won 5-1 on aggregate
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0 14,000  
        
AEK Athens won 2-1 on aggregate
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 2,000  
        
Amica Wronki won 2-1 on aggregate
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  2 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
Athletic Bilbao won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUXERRE (FRA) (1)  2 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0    
        
Auxerre won 3-1 on aggregate
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  1 7,923  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 5-3 on aggregate
  BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 15,351  
  Bystron 19
Morrison 90
  
Middlesbrough won 4-1 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (2)  2 FK DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA (EUR) (0)  0 3,000  
        
Benfica won 5-0 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 BODO / GLIMT (NOR) (0)  0 27,000  
        
Besiktas won 2-1 on aggregate
  BEVEREN (BEL) (1)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 5,500  
        
Beveren won 2-1 on aggregate
  BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (3)  5 1,200  
        
Newcastle United won 7-1 on aggregate
  BOCHUM 1848 (GER) (1)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  1 23,536  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Standard Liege won on the away goals rule
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 13,007  
  Joao Tomas 11
Jaime Junior 75
De Vries 27, 47
  
Heart of Midlothian won 5-3 on aggregate
  CHATEAUROUX (FRA) (1)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  2 8,170  
        
Club Brugge won 6-1 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  2 20,000  
        
Steaua Bucharest won 4-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Partizan Belgrade won 3-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 20,000  
        
aggregate score 5-5, Wisla Krakow won on the away goals rule
  DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (2)  3 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 4,449  
        
Utrecht won 4-3 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 25,000  
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 1,616  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 2-0 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 TEREK GROZNY (EUR) (0)  0 15,895  
        
FC Basel won 3-1 on aggregate
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (3)  3 MILLWALL (1)  1 15,229  
  Denes 26
Botis 32
Vagner 41
    
Ferencvaros won 4-2 on aggregate
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (2)  4 ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  1 18,500  
        
Feyenoord won 5-1 on aggregate
  GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1 AIGALEO (GRE) (1)  1 8,500  
        
Aigaleo won 2-1 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (2)  5 MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (0)  0 14,000  
        
Heerenveen won 5-0 on aggregate
  LAZIO (ITA) (3)  3 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 5,000  
        
Lazio won 6-0 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (2)  3 13,000  
        
Austria Vienna won 4-1 on aggregate
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  4 2,000  
        
Schalke 04 won 9-1 on aggregate
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  2 SHELBOURNE (0)  0 10,787  
        
Lille OSC won 4-2 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 1,500  
        
Grazer AK won 5-1 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  0 5,500  
        
Parma won 3-2 on aggregate
  NACIONAL (POR) (0)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 4,100  
        
Seville won 4-1 on aggregate
  RANGERS (0)  1 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  0 47,360  
  Prso 70
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Rangers won 4-2 on penalties
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 17,500  
        
Sporting Lisbon won 2-0 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  2 18,000  
        
Zenit St. Petersburg won 6-1 on aggregate
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (1)  2 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  3 8,764  
        
Real Zaragoza won 4-2 on aggregate
  STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (2)  5 503  
        
Sochaux won 9-0 on aggregate
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  1 PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 21,000  
        
Panionios Athens won 3-2 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  4 UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  0 23,000  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 7-1 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  3 HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (0)  0 14,000  
        
Villarreal won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 29th September 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 26,500  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 80
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 21,100  
  Strand 52
Ljungberg 6
  
  Group F
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  1 50,000  
  Shevchenko 8
Inzaghi 89
Pirlo 90
Varga 74
  
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 75,000  
  Deco 15
Ronaldinho 64 (pen)
Eto'o 89
    
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 25,000  
  Baseggio 90
Martins 9
Adriano 51
Stankovic 55
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 36,000  
  Klose 60
Charisteas 84
Vicente 2
  
  Group H
  CHELSEA (1)  3 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 39,237  
  Smertin 7
Drogba 50
Terry 70
McCarthy 68
  
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 29,000  
  Semak 64
Vagner Love 77 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 23,112  
  Johnson 6
Etherington 11
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 20,109  
    Virgo 25
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (1)  2 1,868  
  Adebola 29
Flynn 27
McEvilly 88
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 7,640  
  MacLean 29
Hope 66
Ellison 68
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (1)  2 1,072  
    Murphy 10
Parker 66 (pen)
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 1,489  
    Easter 66
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 3,092  
  Heffernan 7
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 3,469  
  Garcia 63
Bramble 40
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Southend United won 5-3 on penalties
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  2 1,842  
  Winters 3
Hand 90
Edwards 12
Jeannin 64
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Exeter City won 3-1 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  3 Ossett Town (2)  3 135  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  4 153  
  Brigg Town (0)  3 Mossley (0)  1 241  
  Ossett Albion (0)  6 Rocester (0)  1 85  
Tuesday, 28th September 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  MONACO (FRA) (2)  2 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 13,673  
  Kallon 5
Saviola 10
    
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 33,000  
  Stoltidis 17
    
  Group B
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  4 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  2 80,000  
  Rincon 30, 69
Cernat 74, 90
Voronin 59
Nowotny 68
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  4 ROMA (ITA) (0)  2 60,000  
  González Blanco 39, 72
Figo 53 (pen)
Roberto Carlos 79
De Rossi 3
Cassano 21
  
  Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  4 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 50,000  
  Makaay 28, 44, 51 (pen)
Ze Roberto 55
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 6,494  
  Camoranesi 37
    
  Group D
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  6 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  2 67,128  
  Giggs 7
Rooney 17, 28, 54
van Nistelrooy 78
Bellion 81
Nobre 46
Sanli 59
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 LYON (FRA) (1)  2 12,000  
  Jun 7
Essien 25
Wiltord 58
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 11,200  
  Chaplow 88
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 6,089  
    Heath 49
Dublin 71
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 READING (1)  1 23,167  
  Kuqi 10
Kitson 26
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 25,759  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 11,445  
  Cresswell 66
Kouo-Doumbe 19
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  4 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 14,680  
  Cureton 32, 41, 74
Barrett 49
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 4,498  
  Burchill 17
Barker 87
Ashton 19 (pen), 71
Lunt 61
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 17,908  
  Shaw 67
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 11,361  
        
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  CARLISLE UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 2,580  
  Henderson 4
Grand 70
Cramb 45
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 HULL CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 1,535  
  Strachan 55 (pen)
Pouton 60
Porter 114
Price 12
Green 46
Elliott 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Hartlepool United won 4-1 on penalties
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 1,414  
  Stanley 35
Torpey 58
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hereford United won 4-3 on penalties
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 3,831  
  Mirfin 47
Mendes 84 (pen)
Fowler 90
    
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 1,875  
    Beardsley 77
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  1 813  
  Tipton 23
Whitaker 63
Campbell-Ryce 58
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 1,651  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Mansfield Town won 4-3 on penalties
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 WREXHAM (LGE1) (1)  3 1,359  
  Sofiane 24
Hurst 71
Pejic 20
Llewellyn 79
Sam 87
  
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (1)  1 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (0)  0 1,970  
  Paynter 45 (pen)
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (1)  4 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 837  
  Griffiths 3, 77, 90 (pen)
Holt 75
Gilroy 45
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  3 BURY (LGE2) (1)  1 1,416  
  Daly 15
Barlow 95
Le Fondre 116
Scott 25
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  Southern Section 1st Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  1 1,632  
    Dixon 66
  
  BARNET (CONF) (0)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 1,337  
  Bailey 55 (pen), 83
Roache 90
Elding 57
  
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (3)  3 1,679  
    Pacquette 7
Lewington 22
Small 27
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LGE2) (0)  0 3,281  
  Agogo 80
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 1,048  
  Vincent 11, 50
McCann 58 (pen)
Finnigan 80
Spencer 86
Moore 52
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  2 1,278  
  Rodgers 41
Young 46 (og)
Logan 66
Stock 72
Whitehead 90 (og)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 3,559  
  Nugent 90
Ricketts 90
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE1) (1)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 1,610  
  Kuffour 17
Taylor 53
Akinfenwa 59, 116
Stolcers 42
Caceres 67
Tarachulski 84
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  0 2,987  
  Leitao 75
    
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (1)  3 1,166  
    Ibehre 33
Saah 61
Miller 76
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (2)  5 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (2)  2 2,580  
  Winters 18, 22, 65
Burke 46
Cowie 83
Shields 7, 30
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  2 2,328  
  Rutkiewicz 5
Duffy 9
Lawrie 62
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 BARROW (0)  0 506  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  2 95  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Workington (0)  0 273  
  Bridlington Town (1)  2 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 137  
  Burscough (2)  3 Matlock Town (0)  0 151  
  Farsley (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 126  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Leek Town (2)  2 173  
  Spennymoor United (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 156  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Guiseley (1)  3 151  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 1,060  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  5 171  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 196  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  2 152  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Gresley (0)  2 109  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  2 219  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  0 87  
Monday, 27th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 26,193  
  El Karkouri 49
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 388  
  Witton Albion (2)  3 Marine (0)  0 259  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1 160  
Sunday, 26th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 20,125  
    Cahill 80
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 25,615  
  Evans 84
King 90
Harewood 58
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  2 9,404  
    Novo 78, 80
  
Saturday, 25th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 34,843  
  Hendrie 36
Johnson 6
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 23,692  
  Jaidi 16
Izzet 49
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 19,237  
  Radzinski 24
    
  LIVERPOOL (2)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 43,152  
  Baros 23
Luis Garcia 26
Cisse 64
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  1 47,015  
    Cole 14
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 32,341  
    Drogba 81
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 52,308  
  Kluivert 70
Milner 78
Shearer 86
Horsfield 87
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 36,103  
    van Nistelrooy 42 (pen)
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (2)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  2 12,981  
  Thomas-Moore 3
Blake 19 (pen)
Akinbiyi 34, 50
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 26,113  
  Smith 17
McCulloch 19
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 8,365  
    Knight 79 (pen)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 23,270  
  De Vos 24
Kuqi 82, 85
Adams 12
Crawford 13
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 11,823  
  Davidson 40
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  3 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 15,535  
  Cook 58
Scowcroft 29
Connolly 45
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 5,062  
  Sedgwick 87
Ifill 77
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 16,337  
  Black 30
Morrell 15
  
  WATFORD (0)  0 READING (0)  1 13,389  
    Sidwell 65
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 27,896  
  Cort 12
Ince 85
Parry 11
Thorne 48
Kavanagh 59
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (4)  5 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 6,588  
  Rodrigues 3
Hayter 5, 70
Howe 19
O'Connor 25
    
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 9,792  
  Kay 87
    
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 10,783  
  Murray 9
Lita 82 (pen)
Wilkshire 89
Schofield 28
Abbott 35
Brandon 60
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 16,182  
        
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 7,694  
  Vine 31
Underwood 57
Woodhouse 48
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  4 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 3,685  
  McLeod 31, 57
Small 46
Smith 50 (pen)
Boyd 20, 87
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 5,166  
  Eyres 22
Halford 56
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (2)  3 5,347  
    Taylor 6
Vernon 27, 47
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 5,189  
  Igoe 87
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 2,922  
  Russell 55
Hume 2, 87
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 BRENTFORD (1)  1 5,302  
    Salako 30 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 5,688  
    MacLean 25
Brunt 55
Proudlock 62
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 3,824  
    Parkinson 65
McDermott 72
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 3,663  
  Victory 37
Ryan 74
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 4,753  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 3,985  
  Green 27
Ellison 36
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 1,872  
  Bailey 47
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 5,645  
  McGleish 4, 23
Savage 81
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 BURY (0)  1 4,308  
  Basham 40
Scott 62 (og)
Mooney 72
Nugent 70
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 2,370  
    Hurst 40, 65, 90
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 5,463  
  Baraclough 3
Artell 70
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 4,196  
  Rodgers 40
Johnson 69
Tarachulski 72
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 4,087  
  Gower 27
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 7,410  
  Nugent 36
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 1,426  
  Smith 70
Essandoh 45
Omoyinmi 51
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  5 3,482  
    Lumsdon 28
Vieira 46, 68, 78
Billy 65
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  2 1,789  
    Groves 74
Bishop 90
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 1,943  
  Tait 13
MacDonald 33 (pen), 55
Manuella 54
Griffin 8, 26
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 1,122  
  Boot 49, 90
Mackail-Smith 55
Bruce 69
Killeen 32, 53
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 TAMWORTH (1)  2 2,664  
  Devine 28
McConnell 67 (pen)
Jensen 19
Harrad 47 (pen)
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  4 585  
  Peyton 54
Stoker 61
Smith 89
Mills 7, 59
Stansfield 82, 90
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 1,287  
  Twiss 45
Hughes 51
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 BARNET (1)  1 1,542  
  Thompson 52
Grazioli 19
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,901  
  Hunter 16, 58
Boyd 45
Elding 83
Devlin 72
  
  WOKING (1)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  0 1,845  
  Richards 17
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 12,137  
    Riordan 62
  
  CELTIC (2)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 58,213  
  Varga 20
Camara 38, 54
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 10,340  
  Hartley 15
    
  KILMARNOCK (4)  5 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 4,711  
  Boyd 7, 16, 33, 37 (pen), 84
Archibald 29
Dodds 73
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  2 MOTHERWELL (1)  3 4,050  
  O'Brien 37
Hamilton 45
McBride 11
McDonald 50
Foran 71
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (1)  1 CLYDE (0)  1 3,813  
  Thomson 19
Harty 77
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 1,522  
  Tunbridge 9
Lauchlan 27
Higgins 74
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 1,491  
  Ebanda 4
English 45
Bowey 69
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 2,763  
  MacDonald 84, 90
Milne 66
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 3,500  
  McGowan 17 (og)
Roberts 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  6 1,056  
  Hill 75
Weatherson 28, 52
Millar 48
Walker 68, 76
Maisano 89
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 1,441  
    Ritchie 48
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  3 335  
    Henslee 59
McLean 74, 89
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 982  
  Russell 31
Glancy 46
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  1 524  
    Fraser 50
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (3)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (3)  3 225  
  Stirling 13, 27
McManus 33
Ure 14
Gordon 17
Thywissen 30
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  4 445  
  Tarditi 90
Clark 34
Graham 47, 58, 65
  
  GRETNA (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 574  
  Bingham 21, 40
Deuchar 52
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 360  
    McBride 65
Stephen 71 (og)
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 582  
  Raeside 9
Michie 36, 72
Gribben 40
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 625  
        
  BARROW (0)  0 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  3 931  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 541  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  3 DROYLSDEN (1)  3 445  
        
  MOOR GREEN (1)  2 ASHTON UNITED (0)  0 243  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 404  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (2)  3 835  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (3)  4 354  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 187  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 501  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 425  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  2 393  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 615  
        
  LEWES (2)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 471  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  3 258  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 AFC HORNCHURCH (1)  2 797  
        
  REDBRIDGE (2)  2 MARGATE (0)  1 186  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 467  
        
  THURROCK (1)  2 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 437  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 HAYES (0)  1 467  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 288  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  3 Guiseley (2)  2 193  
  Leek Town (2)  5 Gateshead (0)  0 331  
  Lincoln United (1)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 125  
  Ossett Town (1)  3 Marine (0)  0 147  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Farsley (3)  4 169  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  3 Bishop Auckland (1)  2 185  
  Spennymoor United (1)  1 Hyde (1)  3 181  
  Wakefield (1)  3 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 129  
  Whitby Town (0)  3 Matlock Town (2)  2 312  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  0 236  
  Workington (2)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 544  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Bath City (0)  1 436  
  Banbury United (2)  5 Bedford Town (0)  1 343  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Histon (2)  5 447  
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Rugby Town (1)  1 218  
  Dunstable Town (1)  2 Team Bath (0)  0 57  
  Gloucester City (0)  0 Solihull Borough (1)  1 288  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  1 298  
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Chesham United (1)  2 452  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Stamford (0)  0 254  
  King's Lynn (0)  0 Halesowen Town (1)  1 802  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 436  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (4)  6 Kingstonian (0)  1 430  
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Cheshunt (0)  2 274  
  Dover Athletic (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 511  
  Eastleigh (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 214  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 Windsor & Eton (0)  1 280  
  Hendon (0)  0 Leyton (0)  0 177  
  Northwood (1)  2 Staines Town (0)  0 171  
  Slough Town (0)  2 Yeading (2)  2 296  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 Chelmsford City (1)  1 415  
  Wealdstone (0)  0 Harrow Borough (1)  3 602  
  Worthing (2)  5 Salisbury City (1)  1 331  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 1,460  
  Chorley (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  1 188  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 224  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  1 159  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  2 157  
  Mossley (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 290  
  Rocester (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  3 82  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Spalding United (0)  4 101  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  4 Warrington Town (0)  2 106  
  Stockport Sports (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  1 65  
  Willenhall Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  3 106  
Friday, 24th September 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 28,926  
    Robinson 65
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  4 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  0 446  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE LEEDSUTDMAD Newsletter