Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 31st January 2001

Wednesday, 31st January 2001
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (1)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  1 28,624  
  Grainger 43
Horsfield 55, 103
Johnson 116
Scowcroft 56
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Birmingham City won 4-2 on aggregate
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 35,108  
  Zola 37
Poyet 62
Grönkjaer 79
    
  EVERTON (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 34,244  
  Naysmith 49
Tal 78
Ricard 11
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 36,555  
  Keane 69
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 34,629  
  Tiatto 47
Heskey 44
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 14,909  
  Petrescu 78
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 48,260  
    Cole 46
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 26,048  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  2 16,403  
    Mšller 45
Riedle 77
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3    
  Caniggia 45
Falconer 88
Davidson 34
Easton 47
Lauchlan 79
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Cameron 74 (pen)
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  McCulloch 70
Bullen 89
  
  RANGERS (1)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  0 45,621  
  Tugay 33
    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Newport County (0)  0 Fisher Athletic (0)  4    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
Tuesday, 30th January 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 37,318  
  Lauren 26
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 20,043  
  Mawene 8 (og)
Parker 60
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  4 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 4,004  
  Oldfield 26
Clarke 30
Gill 78
McKenzie 90
Murphy 19
Fear 87
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  PORT VALE (LD2) (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 2,507  
  Doughty 21 (og)
Naylor 65
    
  WALSALL (LD2) (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  1 3,436  
  Birch 44
Gaunt 90
Padula 45
  
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  BURY (LD2) (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (3)  3 1,452  
    Ebdon 5, 45 (pen)
Dudfield 11
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 1,357  
  Schofield 1
    
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BARNET (LD3) (0)  1 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 1,438  
  Gower 76
Rowlands 45
Evans 75
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  0 2,192  
  Carruthers 41
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  1 READING (LD2) (0)  0 2,516  
  Savarese 75
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  1 3,244  
  Alexander 1, 15
Brown 36
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  4 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 5,332  
  Taylor 38
Stonebridge 62, 80
Wotton 90 (pen)
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 2,750  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1    
  Hay 68
Laursen 88
  
Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  2    
    Wilson 20
Anderson 52
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Tamworth (0)  3 Bath City (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  4 Enfield (0)  0    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Slough Town (0)  1    
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  2    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  3    
Monday, 29th January 2001
Nationwide Conference
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2    
  Owen 71
Crittenden 21
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Worcester City (0)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  2    
Sunday, 28th January 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (2)  5 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 11,737  
  Holdsworth 27, 29, 47
Nolan 51, 75
Calvo-Garcia 30
  
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 CHELSEA (PREM) (3)  4 10,419  
  Shaw 51
Onuora 66
Grönkjaer 13, 24
Gudjohnsen 90
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 67,029  
    Di Canio 75
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  1 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  4    
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 3,676  
  Ellis 17
Jones 41
Hadland 48
Smith 90
  
Saturday, 27th January 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  3rd Round Replay
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  1 5,500  
    Newton 91
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  1 9,084  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  4th Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 26,383  
  Joachim 75
Akinbiyi 42
Gunnlaugsson 83
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  0 18,858  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 KINGSTONIAN (CONF) (0)  1 14,787  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (0)  1 7,318  
    Wiss 85
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (2)  3 39,207  
    Yates 22, 63
Koumas 35
  
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  2 37,108  
    Barmby 87
Heskey 90
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (PREM) (0)  0 24,637  
  Goater 90
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD1) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  6 19,003  
    Plummer 32 (og)
Wiltord 33, 57
Rose 50 (og)
Pires 59
Bergkamp 75
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (1)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (0)  1 15,251  
  Davies 9
Beattie 90
    
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (PREM) (0)  0 33,626  
  Dichio 22
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 9,617  
        
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  1    
        
  3rd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  3    
        
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0    
        
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  4    
        
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  6 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1    
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  4 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  3    
        
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  4 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  1    
        
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (0)  1    
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  FULHAM (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 17,077  
    Grainger 48
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 4,128  
  Livingstone 19
Bradbury 72
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  1 15,309  
  Nedergaard 81
Marshall 89
Helguson 50
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 3,888  
    Leitao 13
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 12,713  
    Jorgensen 6
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 7,079  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  3 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,964  
  Eyres 80
Allott 82, 90
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 5,064  
    Dunne 45
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 PORT VALE (0)  2 5,044  
  Robins 24
Lee 74
Warne 89
Cummins 62
Brooker 85
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 16,859  
  Cooke 18
Thorne 60
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  3 BURY (0)  0 4,960  
  Reddy 2
O'Halloran 12 (pen)
Cowe 67
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 2,565  
  Cottee 61
Henderson 17, 55
Shilton 63
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,938  
  Wellens 76
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,375  
  Morley 18
Whitehead 45
Bradley 26
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,364  
  Ingledow 63
Reeves 74
Beckett 87
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 4,490  
  Flack 33
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 HULL CITY (2)  2 3,029  
  Broughton 45
Brown 4
Francis 14
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  2 DARLINGTON (1)  2 2,873  
  Holmes 55 (pen)
Battersby 58
Atkinson 37 (pen)
Schofield 89 (og)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (2)  5 2,376  
  Keen 8
Tracey 55
Young 44, 46
Earnshaw 49, 82
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 4,176  
  O'Sullivan 33
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,289  
        
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,717  
  Lancaster 13
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 1,604  
  Hockton 20
Turner 63
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 723  
  Meechan 18 (pen)
    
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 804  
  Davis 31
Kielty 69
Jones 87
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 HAYES (1)  2 1,560  
    Hodson 21
Town 89
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 WOKING (0)  1 1,357  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 1,125  
  Diallo 42
Guyett 74
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 3,327  
    Darby 5, 30
  
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,848  
  Malkin 85
    
Scottish Division Two
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 CLYDEBANK (0)  3    
  Beaton 83
Paton 28 (pen)
Brannigan 51
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  3    
  Smith 48
Flannery 67, 90
Brown 75
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  4    
  Hislop 9
McFarlane 38, 69, 72
Callaghan 59 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  2 718  
  Barrow (1)  1 Marine (0)  0 840  
  Bishop Auckland (4)  4 Burscough (0)  0 206  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 400  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Wakefield (2)  4 364  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 197  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  1 Whitby Town (1)  3 318  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Hyde (1)  2 190  
  Lancaster City (3)  3 Leek Town (2)  2 297  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Droylsden (1)  1 146  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  2 Gateshead (1)  1 609  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  2 Bath City (1)  2 1,376  
  Dorchester Town (1)  1 Tamworth (0)  1 578  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Worcester City (0)  0 104  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Halesowen Town (1)  1 384  
  Havant & Waterlooville (3)  4 Cambridge City (1)  2 432  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Weymouth (2)  6 463  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Margate (1)  2 500  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Salisbury City (1)  2 312  
  Newport County (1)  5 Clevedon Town (2)  2 688  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  1 668  
  Welling United (1)  1 Crawley Town (0)  1 777  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  2 St. Albans City (2)  3 2,264  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  0 Farnborough Town (0)  1 946  
  Canvey Island (1)  3 Dulwich Hamlet (2)  2 410  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  4 324  
  Enfield (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  2 211  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 Slough Town (0)  0 458  
  Maidenhead United (3)  3 Croydon (0)  1 217  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Congleton Town (0)  2    
  Gretna (0)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  3    
  Harrogate Town (0)  3 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Farsley (0)  2    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  0    
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  2    
Sign up now to receive our FREE LEEDSUTDMAD Newsletter